Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Cover Girl Eye Enhancers 4-Kit Shadows, Ice Princess Review

I want to start this off with a funny story: I was about to try to take pics of my makeup today, and I had the Cover Girl website open in Firefox so I could make sure the product I have hasn't been discontinued (I bought it a long time ago). It was loading; I'd forgotten it was there.

Right as I got iPhoto open and started to take a pic, Cover Girl's website started saying, "Girl. I see you, girl." Go listen! Freaked me right out. I was wondering what kind of weirdo virus I had, but it was their ad with Drew Barrymore that pops up and plays when you load the site. LOL

I decided to visit the "rarely used" makeup drawer today and dig around for a face that didn't involve MAC stuff at all. Here's what I used:

Cover Girl Eye Enhancers 4-Kit Shadows in Ice Princess (review to follow)
I Feel Pretty Gel Liner in Black Cherry (Black with red hints; very hard to describe)
Maybelline Define-A-Lash in Black
ULTA Lip Gloss in some random pink color (I forgot the name of it, but it's a medium cool pink)
Benefit Thrrrob Blush (pinkish-plum)

I skipped the foundation because I'm trying to take it easy on my skin. Anyway, minus the fact that I should've put on foundation (LOL), the whole look meshed well together (for those of you who have the quad or want the quad and are looking for ideas). It's a whole pink/purple-toned look to welcome spring.

Here's a picture just for kicks, though in all fairness, the colors are washed out a little more than they should be. Ignore everything but the shadow. As makeup artist Billy B would say, I am a "hot mess":



Here's my review on the shadow palette:

Initial impression: Colors are pretty, but kind of chalky. There's no "color pop" here, even over Urban Decay Primer Potion. However, if you prefer really sheer application, these may be right up your alley. I also used brushes rather than the sponge-tip applicator that came with it, so that probably lightened the effect overall.

The colors: Pale lilac that I used as a wash from the lash line to brow, icy blue with a slight purple tinge that I used on the inner half of my top lid, bold violet for the outer half of my top lid, plum for the crease. The bold violet and plum have the best color payoff and they're the least chalky. Still, for those of you who like to use the darkest shadow in a palette as eyeliner, this one's probably not going to give you the powerful color you need to line with.

The package: Typical of Cover Girl's packaging. There's the clear plastic lid with hinges attaching to a dark blue base. Not flimsy, but I wouldn't want to step on it or leave it to bang around in my purse without the protection of a makeup bag.

The price: I think I paid $6 or $7, so not a bad deal for four shadows, even though the quality's not the best. You can buy this and still get your kid a toy--in the same store, even. LOL

Would I purchase again? Nah. I think for a few more bucks, I could get shadows that weren't so chalky. There's a similarly colored palette in Revlon's ColorStay line that's a lot better. They aren't chalky at all.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

I agree, Its hard to find cheaper shadows, that dont look so chalky.
But Kudos for giving it a nostalgic try, either way the colors look good on you. Tasha

Mommy Beauty said...

Yeah, I agree! The Wet 'n' Wild, Milani, and Revlon ones are my favorites. Some of the Cover Girl singles aren't good, and I think Maybelline reformulated a lot of theirs so they may be okay now. I used to haaaate Maybelline's shadows. But it's funny, WnW and Milani are the cheapest and have the best color payoff of any of the drugstore lines, IMO. Even the HIP line's got some hit or miss duos and it's almost as expensive as MAC if you don't catch it on sale.